randstad home good to know you good to know you
home  |  privacy statement

privacy statement

 

privacy statement

1. General

Randstad Holding NV ( click here for contact details ) - as a data controller (verantwoordelijke) - pursuant to the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) sets out in this Privacy Statement for which purposes your personal data are used and by which organization(s).
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be notified to you on the website homepage and will be included in the updated Privacy Statement. We at Randstad Holding NV are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We do, however, use cookies. More information on cookies can be found below.

2. Two ways of applying for a job

  1. If you apply for a specific job mentioned on our website, the personal data which you provide will be sent directly to the relevant company. This is not necessarily a (Randstad) Group Company. This company will deal with your request directly. In this case the data will be forwarded directly to that company.
  2. You can also be redirected to another website where you could e.g. apply for a job. Not all of these websites are necessarily from (Randstad) Group Companies. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement, disclaimer etc. applicable to the website in question.

As mentioned on the list some of these Companies are located outside the European Economic Area. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. Personal data may e.g. be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area if this is necessary for the performance of a contract between a company and a data subject, or for actions to be carried out at the request of the data subject and which are necessary for the conclusion of a contract. As this is not always the case, you are therefore asked to consent to the access by and transfer of your personal data to the Companies for the purposes as listed below.

3. How we use cookies

See our cookie statement.

4. Security

We at Randstad Holding NV are committed to ensuring that the information you provided on our website is secure. We have therefore implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against loss and any form of unlawful processing. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.